This Forum is ARCHIVE only
For LightSwitch questions,
please use the official forums at:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/lightswitch/threads


Configuration Manager and Lightswitch
Last Post 24 Oct 2012 08:18 AM by admin. 3 Replies.
AddThis - Bookmarking and Sharing Button Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages Not Resolved
JhazendonkUser is Offline
New Member
New Member
Send Private Message
Posts:2
Avatar

--
24 Oct 2012 05:39 AM

    Dear All,

    I am working with multiple developers on a project and we decided to create the administration part in Lightswitch. I made the first part in LS and after two weeks I decided to continue. I performed a get latest in TFS, updated the datamodel and added a new screen.

    Everything build fine and the new screen showed up fine in the LS application but it did not show any data, nor was I able to add a record to the added table.

    The other, previously added screens worked fine.

    I was really puzzled. What the .....

    The following turned to be the case. My collaeges did not have lightswitch installed so they got a build error on their PC and decided they turned of the lightswitch project to build in the configuration manager.

    What then happens, I think, is that the back end does not build but the client is build.

    The screens then show up fine but the service is not updated at all. There is no message, but you can not modify any data.

    Do you have the same expecience and is this not an error in the LS project?

    I think: It either shoud build nothng or it should build all in the sam project. If the LS project is your startup project it should at least give a message....

    Looking forward to hear your opinions....

    Regards, Johan




     

     


     


     

     

    Michael WashingtonUser is Offline
    Send Private Message
    Posts:1313
    Avatar

    --
    24 Oct 2012 05:54 AM
    I use LightSwitch with multiple developers using TFS and it works fine, but:
    1) you must check the entire solution in and out
    2) All developers must have the same version of LightSwitch
    -----------
    Michael Washington
    http://LightSwitchHelpWebsite.com
    JhazendonkUser is Offline
    New Member
    New Member
    Send Private Message
    Posts:2
    Avatar

    --
    24 Oct 2012 06:09 AM


    Michael,

    Thanks for your quick response

    I do not do anything in the other projects of the solution which are EF and mobile clients projects so I do not see a reason to check everything out.

    The case is that if the build flag is turned of for the LS project, why does it build the client and not the middle and service tier?

    Do you have an explanation for that?

    Regards, Johan

     

    Michael WashingtonUser is Offline
    Send Private Message
    Posts:1313
    Avatar

    --
    24 Oct 2012 08:18 AM
    Hmm so I don't, sorry.
    -----------
    Michael Washington
    http://LightSwitchHelpWebsite.com
    You are not authorized to post a reply.


    Microsoft Visual Studio is a registered trademark of Microsoft Corporation / LightSwitch is a registered trademark of Microsoft Corporation